Speakers 2024

Meltingpot Topics

Meltingpot 2024 Headliners

Dan Ariely (USA)

Professor of psychology and behavioral economics

Irvine Welsh (GBR)

Novelist

Patrick McKeown (IRL)

Breathing Expert and Author

Merlin Sheldrake (GBR/USA)

Biologist and author

Rupert Sheldrake (GBR)

Biologist and author

Fabiola Gianotti (ITA)

Director-General of CERN

Jiří Horáček (CZE)

psychiatrist, psychotherapist

Tateki "TECH" Matsuda (JPN)

Professional MMA fighter

Karel Řehka (CZE)

Chief of the General Staff of the Czech Armed Forces

Petr Horký (CZE)

Filmmaker, Polar explorer, YouTuber

Dana Drábová (CZE)

Nuclear physicist

Tim Finch (GBR)

Novelist and journalist

Claudia Hammond (GBR)

Psychologist, author and presenter

Catherine Loveday (GBR)

Neuroscientist and author

All speakers (A-Z)

Yemi A.D. (CZE)

Multidisciplinary Creative, Founder & CEO of Moonshot Platform Inc.

Ridina Ahmedová (CZE)

Singer, Musician

Yogetsu Akasaka (JPN)

The Beatboxing Monk

Petra Gaul Aláčová (CZE)

Physiotherapist

Jan Allister (CZE)

biohacker, BUDOKON & MMA trainer

Veronika Allister (CZE)

Biohacker, founder of Systers, author

Brain We Are (CZE)

Neuroscience Podcast

Vladimír Baar (CZE)

Political and cultural geographer

Petr Baďura (CZE)

Researcher

Julian Baggini (GBR)

Philosopher and writer

Aditya Bansal (IND/GBR)

Innovator and businessman

Svatopluk Barek (CZE)

Influencer

Miroslav Bárta (CZE)

Archaeologist, Egyptologist

Jan Beneš (CZE)

Americanist

Vladimír Beneš (CZE)

Neurosurgeon

Matěj Bernát (CZE)

Doctor, mountaineer

Iva Bittová (CZE)

Singer, musician and actress

Veronika Blablová (CZE)

analytička

Vít Boček (CZE)

Teacher of Physics

Petr Boháček (CZE)

Analyst

Michaela Boho (CZE)

Teacher, writer, traveller

Petr Brož (CZE)

Geologist and author

Iveta Bryjová (CZE)

Biomedical engineer

Jan Burian (CZE)

Director of the Czech National Theatre

Dyllón Burnside (USA)

Performer, creator and musician

Jaroslav Cerman (CZE)

Stand-up comedian

Libor Cinegr (CZE)

Guitarist

Eric H. Cline (USA)

Historian, archaeologist and author

Pavel Csank (CZE)

Manager and strategist of innovation ecosystems

Sara Curruchich (GTM)

Singer, songwriter

Hayley Cutler (GBR)

kundalini yoga teacher

Patricie Částková (CZE)

Opera director and programmer

Dana Čechmanová (CZE)

Trainer, founder of Punk Yoga

Václav Čuba (CZE)

Chemist

Jakub Čubík (CZE)

Founder of the ESPORT VŠB-TUO organization

Petra Diestlerová (CZE)

Head of Programming at Euromedia

Tereza Dočkalová (CZE)

Actress and presenter, winner of two Thalia Awards

Andrej Drbohlav (CZE)

Ethopedist and psychotherapist

Tomáš Drobík (CZE)

Political Geographer

Hana Dvorská (CZE)

Trainer and stuntwoman

Marek Dvořák (CZE)

Doctor

Martin Dvořák (CZE)

ministr pro evropské záležitosti

Joachim Dvořák (CZE)

Publisher and editor

Nikola Džokič (SRB/CZE)

Stand-up comedian

Ivana Ebrová a Jan Ebr (CZE)

Astronomers

Michal Eid (CZE)

Clinical oncologist

Steriani Elavsky (CZE)

Kinanthropologist, psychologist

Michal Elčkner (CZE)

Personal trainer, movement instructor

Thomas Endres (DEU)

Developer and innovator

Tereza Engelová (CZE)

Journalist, documentary filmmaker

Anna Fančovičová (CZE)

Midwife

Juraj Felix (SVK)

Digital Development Director at Czech Media Invest & CEO at Fameplay

Ivana Fellnerová (CZE)

Assistant professor, popularizer of physiology and immunology

Matt Field (GBR)

UK Ambassador to the Czech Republic

Katie Fitzgerald (USA)

Head of Aspen Challenge

Otakar Foltýn (CZE)

Officer of the Army of the Czech Republic

Martin Förtsch (DEU)

IT consultant and innovator

Karolína Fourová (CZE)

Nutritionist

Karel Fousek (CZE)

Holistic gynaecologist and obstetrician

Jan Frait (CZE)

Deputy Governor of the Czech National Bank

Vasil Fridrich (CZE)

Actor

DIRTY COMBO — Velmajster & Fučo (SVK)

Stand-up comedy duo

Tereza Fürstová (CZE)

Teacher of Physics

H. H. Maharani Radhikaraje Gaekwad (IND)

podnikatelka

Marcel Gajdoš (CZE)

Managing Director of Visa for the Czech Republic, Hungary and Slovakia

Markéta Gajdošová (CZE)

Nutritionist, bestselling author

Amber Galloway Gallego (USA)

Sign language interpreter

David Gerneš (CZE)

Director of the Moravian Theatre Olomouc

Steven Goldfarb (USA)

Particle physicist

Petr Gongala (CZE)

coordinator of Demagog.cz

Tomáš Gongol (CZE)

Rector of Silesian University in Opava

Tomáš Gráf (CZE)

Czech astronomer, popularizer of astronomy and university professor

Agustin Allpa Grefa (ECU)

Healer, defender of the rainforest and indigenous culture

Michaela Grefa (CZE)

co-founder of the organisation Life the Old Way

Barbora Gregorová (CZE)

Chief programmer of the Theatre World Brno festival

Aleš Grygar (CZE)

Head Designer at Invent Medical

Jakub Gulík (SVK)

Stand-up comedian

Jan Hábl (CZE)

Comenius expert, lecturer

Barbara Hacsi (CZE)

Radio and TV presenter

Pavel Hadrbolec (CZE)

CFO of T-Mobile in the Czech Republic

Roman Hájek (CZE)

Hematooncologist

Jana Halámková (CZE)

Clinical oncologist

Brendan Hall (USA)

Documentary filmmaker

Martin Hartl (CZE)

Professor of Structural Engineering

Rozárie Haškovcová (CZE)

Environmental influencer

David Havlíček (CZE)

Head of the Czech export insurance company EGAP

Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)

Athlete

Viktor Heumann (CZE)

Founder of Transparent

David Heyrovský (CZE)

Astrophysicist

Sean Hinton (GBR)

Investor, strategist

Andrea Hoffmannová (CZE)

Deputy Mayor of Ostrava

Steven Holl (USA)

Architect

Bo Hopkins (USA)

Head of Turnstone Associates

Anna Horáčková (CZE)

Director of Paseka Publishing House

Petr Horálek (CZE)

Photographer, artist, writer, traveller, astronomer

Filip Horký (CZE)

Journalist, reporter

Monika Horsáková (CZE)

Publicist, documentary filmmaker, university teacher and activist

Helena Horská (CZE)

Chief Economist of Raiffeisenbank

Lenka Hrabalová (CZE)

Arabist, travel guide

Pavla Hubálková (CZE)

Scientific editor

Jiří Hudec (CZE)

Head of the Department of Strategic Development of the City of Ostrava

Monika Hvězdová (CZE)

Student of Architecture

Adéla Chalupová (CZE)

Nuclear physicist

Petra Chmielová (CZE)

Economist and university teacher

Meganne Christian (GBR/NZL/AUS/ITA)

Astronaut

Karim Iliya (LBN/USA)

Photographer, documentary filmmaker and wildlife conservationist

Igor Ivan (CZE)

Vice-Rector at VSB-TUO

Daniel Jandačka (CZE)

Kinanthropologist

Karel Janeček (CZE)

Mathematician and social innovator

Lucie Jarkovská (CZE)

sociologist

Tomáš Jarkovský (CZE)

Director of DRAK Theatre

Eva Jiřičná (CZE)

Architect

Soňa Klepek Jonášová (CZE)

Promoter of eco-innovations

Dev Joshi (IND)

Actor and influencer

Lucie Kadlecová (CZE)

Cybersecurity expert

Tereza Kai (CZE)

Storyteller and author

Zuzana Kajnarová (CZE)

Actress

Miroslav Karas (CZE)

Reporter

Bob Kartous (CZE)

Political activist

Peter Kaščák (SVK)

lékař

Vendula Kazlauskas (CZE)

Project Manager and Research Fellow at AMO

Jiří Kejval (CZE)

Chairman of the Czech Olympic Committee

Spencer Kelly (GBR)

TV presenter and computer scientist

Lilia Khousnoutdinova (CZE)

Founder of Propolis33 foundation, historian and doula

Cyril Klepek (CZE)

Founder of the digital waste marketplace CYRKL

Michal Kleslo (CZE)

Traveller, entrepreneur, and writer

Markéta Klíčová (CZE)

Nanoscientist

Alexandr Kliment (CZE)

President of the Czech Olympic Academy

Katarína Klingová (SVK)

Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Democracy & Resilience

Hynek Kmoníček (CZE)

Czech Ambassador to Vietnam

Miki Knížka (SVK)

Climber and skier

Annette Knopp (DEU/USA)

Meditation Teacher & Mystic

Karel Kočner (CZE)

Musician and teacher

Michael Kohajda (CZE)

Vice-Dean of the Faculty of Law, Palacký University

Klára Kolouchová (CZE)

Climber

Hana Komárková (CZE)

Historian

Robert Konieczny (POL)

Architect

Leopold König (CZE)

Cyclist

Irena Korbelářová (CZE)

Dean of the Faculty of Philosophy and Science, Silesian University

Ondřej Kořistka (CZE)

Nuclear physicist

Pavel Kosatík (CZE)

Writer, publicist

Ivan Kostra (SVK)

Stand-up comedian

Tereza Koubková (CZE)

Greenfluencer, podcast author

Jana Koudelová (CZE)

Historian

Samuel Kováčik (SVK)

Theoretical physicist

Zuzana Krejčiříková (CZE)

Head of Public Affairs at ČEZ

Jiří Krhut (CZE)

Musician, composer, lyricist and entertainer

Tereza Krchňáková (CZE)

Clinical psychologist

Tereza Kubicová (CZE)

Head of the Technology Incubation Project and Founder of the Czech Space Week Festival

Zuzana Kučerová (CZE)

Economist

Lukáš Kudrna (CZE)

University technical restoration mentor

René Kujan (CZE)

Ultra-marathon runner

Jana Kukutschová (CZE)

Expert in nano-technology

Lucie Kutrová (CZE)

Traveler, blogger and writer

Daniel Kvak (CZE)

Founder and CEO of Carebot

Leoš Kyša (František Kotleta, CZE)

Author and well-known popularizer of science

Radek Laci (CZE)

Movement therapist and physiotherapist

Misha Lebeda (CZE)

Founder of ENDO Talks CZ

Aleš Lederer (CZE)

Publisher

Robin Lim (USA)

World-renowned midwife, defender of mothers' and children's rights

Miriam Lipová (CZE)

Musician and storyteller

Robert Lischke (CZE)

Surgeon

Lucie Loona (CZE)

Dance teacher, DJ and coach of personal development

Regina Loukotová (CZE)

Architect

Veronika Kos Loulová (CZE)

Head of Opera and Operetta of the Moravian Theatre Olomouc, Artistic Director of RUN OPERUN

Olga Lounová (CZE)

Singer and rally racer

Pavlína Louženská (CZE)

Founder @TrendBrews

Alissa Hsu Lynch (USA)

Businesswoman

Winy Maas (NLD)

Architect

Jan Macek (CZE)

Professor, mechanical engineer

Matej Makovický (SVK)

Stand-up comedian

Tatyana Mamut (USA)

Founder of Wayfound.ai

Barbara Marethová (CZE)

Archaeologist

Helena Máslová (CZE)

psychogynekoložka, celostní lékařka

Albert Llovera Massana (AND)

Dakar Rally racer, former skier

Marek Matas (CZE)

Theoretical physicist

Libor Mattuš (CZE)

Cold therapy instructor, author

Kamil Matula (CZE)

Computer scientist

Jonas Mayer (DEU)

Developer and innovator

Brian McDonald (IRL)

Behaviour Specialist

Mig Melgar (PER)

DJ, musician and yoga teacher

Hynek Melichar (CZE)

Political scientist, international security analyst

Jan Míča (CZE)

Digital Leader at the European Commission Representation

Saša Michailidis (CZE)

Presenter

Tomáš Mikolov (CZE)

Expert in AI

Kateřina Mikulcová (CZE)

Expert in social work

Marek Mikulec (CZE)

Expert in social work

Žaneta Milošová (CZE)

CEO of GreenScan

Daniel Minařík (CZE)

Manager, Electrical engineer

Matěj Misař (CZE)

Founder and CEO of Carebot

Stanislav Mišák (CZE)

Head of the Centre for Energy and Environmental Technologies

Martin Moravec (CZE)

Journalist

Guillermo Muñoz (MEX)

Ranji Nagaswani (IND/USA)

Investor

Eva Nečasová (CZE)

Lecturer on AI

Jiří Nekvasil (CZE)

Director of the Moravian-Silesian National Theatre

Jakub Nekvasil (CZE)

Founder of Telperion, climate ambassador and student

Petr Nilius (CZE)

Clinical psychologist and psychotherapist

Jiří Novák (CZE)

Director of the Ostrava Zoo

Anna Novotná (CZE)

Computer scientist

Stanislav Obruča (CZE)

Scientist and university teacher

Christopher Osborne (GBR)

Vice President of Product at DeepL

Tony Osgood (GBR)

writer, lecturer, expert in care of people with intellectual disabilities and autism

Karel Osoha (CZE)

Cartoonist, comics author

Andreas Papadopulos (CZE)

Czech Television correspondent in Warsaw

Michal Pěchouček (CZE)

Director of AI Center

Lukáš Peter (CZE)

Vice-Dean at VŠB-TUO

Tomáš Petrík (SVK)

Mountain guide

Lukáš Pfeffer (CZE)

Entrepreneur and advocate of rational regulation of Kratom

Magdalena Pivodová (CZE)

Head of PR and events at AMO

Josef Pleskot (CZE)

Architect

Petr Pokorný (CZE)

archeolog a biolog

Sara Polak (CZE)

Archaeologist in AI

Jan Press (CZE)

Director of the Moravian Gallery

Jan Procházka (CZE)

Member of the Czech National Bank Board

Martin Prokop (CZE)

Businessman, WRC and Dakar Rally competitor

František Příbrský (CZE)

Nature and wild animals conservationist

Jan Rafaj (CZE)

President of the Confederation of Industry of the Czech Republic

Joshin Raghubar (ZAF)

Businessman, investor

Štěpán Rak (CZE)

Guitar virtuoso

Stephan Rechtschaffen (DEU/USA)

Holistic physician & Longevity pioneer

Tomáš Reichel (CZE)

Publisher, director of Host publishing house

Alžběta Ressnerová (CZE)

Molecular biologist, doctor of nanosciences

Rashad Robinson (USA)

Executive Director of ColorOfChange

Jan Rosický (CZE)

Co-founder of Invent Medical

Lukáš Rosůlek (CZE)

Director of Vitesco Technologies Czech Republic

Juliet Russell (GBR)

Vocal coach, producer and singer

Petr Růžička (CZE)

Movement Master

Shane Ryan (GBR)

Charity advisor

Martin Rybář (CZE)

Particle Physicist

Tomáš Salomon (CZE)

CEO, Česká spořitelna

Middle of The Sandwich (CZE)

Music band

Tomáš Sedláček (CZE)

Economist, Philosopher, and Author

Anton Selikhov (ESP)

Chief Product Officer at Rask.ai

David Shorf (CZE)

Coach and lecturer

Daniel Scheirich (CZE)

Physicist

Martina Schlegelová (CZE)

Director of the South Bohemian Theatre

Naděžda Skibová (CZE)

Dentist

Ondřej Slach (CZE)

Vice-Rector of the University of Ostrava

Ondřej Smékal (CZE)

Film Director

Jan Souček (CZE)

CEO of Czech Television

Stáňa Stiborová (CZE)

Entrepreneur and coach

Zdeněk Stuchlík (CZE)

Theoretical physicist, astrophysicist

Carla Piñeyro Sublett (URY/USA)

Top Manager

Pavel Svoboda (CZE)

Photographer and Traveler

Jakub Szántó (CZE)

Reporter

Honza Šádek (CZE)

Fine artist

Barbara Šalamounová (CZE)

Artist, illustrator

Josef Šálek (CZE)

Coach, Motivator and Extreme Athlete

Tomáš Šebek (CZE)

Doctor

Marcela Šik (CZE)

Storyteller, actress and teacher

Dalibor Šimek (CZE)

Businessman and university teacher

Ondřej Šimetka (CZE)

Gynecologist and obstetrician

Petr Šimoník (CZE)

Expert in autonomous vehicle systems

Josef Šimůnek (CZE)

Mountaineer

Miky Škoda (CZE)

entrepreneur, education & personal development enthusiast

Miloš Škorpil (CZE)

Ultra-Marathon runner, running coach

Dana Škorpilová (CZE)

Fitness trainer and Nutritionist

Naděžda Špatenková (CZE)

psycholožka a vysokoškolská pedagožka

Milena Štráfeldová (CZE)

spisovatelka, scénáristka a redaktorka

Silvie Gans Šustrová (CZE)

Presenter, dramaturg, translator

Ruda Švaříček (CZE)

Traveler, entrepreneur and visionary

Zuzana Švédová (CZE)

Nutritional therapist, historian and author

Arturo Tellez (MEX)

Radek Toman (CZE)

Architect, teacher, Vice Dean and captain of FC Kornice

Miroslav Tóth (SVK)

Composer, saxophonist and sound designer

Patrik Tovaryš (CZE)

Public Policy Manager at META

Dan Tržil (CZE)

Podcast expert, author and host

Kateřina Tučková (CZE)

Writer

Pavel Tuleja (CZE)

Economist, Vice-Rector of Silesian University in Opava

Tomáš Turek (CZE)

Chief Architect of Invent Medical

ÚDiF (CZE)

Physics theatre ensemble

David Urban (CZE)

Police investigator and author

Mojmír Urbánek (CZE)

Head of Production and Development at CIUR

Pavel Váňa (CZE)

Particle physicist

Chris Varelas (USA)

Co-founder of Riverwood Capital

Libor Varhaník (CZE)

Vice-Chairman of the Czech Olympic Committee

David Vencl (CZE)

Freediver

Jiří Vicherek (CZE)

Founder of Fenek agency and Data Talk community

Jitka Vodňanská (CZE)

Psychotherapist, meditation teacher

Michaela Vojníková (CZE)

Scientist and science popularizer

Ondřej Volný (CZE)

Doctor

František Vrabel (CZE)

IT innovator and investor

Charlotte Lindberg Warakaulle (DNK)

Head of International Relations at CERN

Roman Warta (CZE)

student of Architecture

Ondřej Wepper (CZE)

Lead cameraman of the Kratom Collectors project

Karel Wolf (CZE)

Traveller

YSpace (CZE)

Satellite and space technology development

Lukáš Záhoř (CZE)

Internet and television producer

Miloš Zapletal (CZE)

Music and culture historian

Michal Zezula (CZE)

Archaeologist and director of the National Heritage Institute in Ostrava

Zitron (SVK)

Stand-up comedian

Michaela Zvancigerová (CZE)

Member of the Politics (not only) for the Young initiative

David Žbirka (CZE/SVK)

Musician and producer

Kateřina Žbirková (CZE)

Music Producer and Manager